No 'slide' images have been detected!
How To Add Images To Your Slider
  1. View your project in edit mode by clicking the edit button.
  2. Import or drag and drop an image into your editor.
  3. Double click the image and in the popup menu change the filename to something that starts with 'slide'.
  4. Add as many images as you want and make sure to also change the filenames to something that starts with 'slide' (e.g. slide-2.jpg, slide-3.jpg).

Engineering for the Middle of Nowhere…

About


Board


President — Toby Cumberbatch, Professor of Electrical Engineering, The Cooper Union, New York
Chief Development Officer — David Berger
Chief Technical Officer — Michael Gazes
Chief Strategy Officer — Ebele Kemery
Treasurer — Ruth Cumberbatch

Advisors/Mentors


Director of Operations (USA) — Anna Kramer
Director of Electronic Development (USA) — Paul Miller
Director of Mechanical Development (USA) — Nick Wong
Country Advisor (Ghana) — Felix Akorli
Rural Development Advisor (Ghana) — James Gunu
Head of Procurement (Ghana) — Adjei Donkor


Affiliates


SociaLite Enterprises (Ghana) - Mustapha Osman


Students (The Cooper Union)


Past


1999: Matthew Foster, Nadia Pervez
2001: Mike Gazes
2006: Gaurav Namit, Neena Beniwal
2009: Linda McLaughlin, Eric Zagorksi
2010: Abraham Tseng, Aleksey Orekhov, Anna Theodoropoulos, Caroline Lama, Cheng Pan, Chris Narrikkattu, Christina Tu, Daniel Rich, David Berger, Deepti Mutnuru, HuyeEun Park, Joseph Fasanella, Joshua Eng, Lin Yang, Lindsay Volk, Michael Pimentel, Omer Iscimenler, Paul Miller, Samuel Windwer, Shashank Varma, Shin Kang, Steven Noll, Yann Hsieh, Yevgeny Voronin & YooRhim Choi
2011: Alex Fazio, Alexander Zichettello, Amrisha Sinha, Ari Grun, Anurag Panda, Beatriz Ponce, Benjamin Krejci, Bridget O’Meara, Daniel Lee, David Isele, Hannah Clevenson, Jacob Fern, Jacob Presky, James Carey, James Stevenson, John Tuck, Jongchan Kang, Krishna Karra, Levan Thomas, Michelle Shepherd, Mosadoluwa Obatusin, Nicholas Wong, Qing Gao, Raymond Bekheet, Samantha Massengill, Smitha Krishnan, Wallace Torres, Wesley Cuevas, William Witter, Yosef Treitman, Youhyun Kim
2012: Madeline Foster, Leah Freed, Ian jacobs, Hwa Young Jin, Jason Lu, Kevin Tien
2014: Anna Kramer, Chloe Rubel, Ha Kyung Yoon
2015: Alyssa Davis, Harrison Cullen, Matthew Kaufman, Peter North, Sambit Acharya
2016: Andrew Koe

Current


2017: Jiaqi (Kino) Shen, Mengxue Gao

Principals


David Berger (CE‘10)
Osman Mustapha (Wa)
Paul Miller (EE‘10)
Mike Gazes (EE‘01)
Nicholas Wong (ME‘13)
Gaurav Namit (EE‘04)
Anurag Panda (EE‘08)
Nadia Pervez (EE‘99)
Abdulai Harun (Wa)
Sulemani Mumuni (Wa)
Abdulai Migdaadeen (Wa)
Matthew Foster (EE‘99)
Anna Kramer (CE‘14)
Chloe Rubel (CE‘14)
Ha Kyung Yoon (ME‘14)

Students (Africa)